Showing posts with label Aronian. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Aronian. Show all posts

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Magnus finished in style at Tal memorial


In the fantastic turn of the events in the final round of the 2012 Tal Memorial, Magnus Carlsen defeated Luke McShane and took the winner’s trophy, repeating the success from the last year’s edition.
He did get a little help from Levon Aronian who won against Fabiano Caruana, preventing the Italian star from achieving probably the biggest success of his career.
Magnus Carlsen
Magnus Carlsen
Caruana needed only a draw in the last round to secure at least the shared first place and be declared the tournament winner on the account of first tie-break rule – the greater number of games played with black pieces. Both Carlsen and Radjabov, the only players in position to catch Caruana, had more games with white.
But Aronian played an inspired attacking game against the Gruenfeld and achieved a huge advantage early in the middlegame. He converted the material into the victory in the queens ending.
Meanwhile, Carlsen grabbed the initiative with black and started pushing McShane’s pieces into awkward places. White later lost a piece and resigned when the first time control was reached.
Levon Aronian
Levon Aronian
The other three games were drawn.
Round 9 results:
Aronian – Caruana 1-0
Nakamura – Radjabov draw
Tomashevsky – Grischuk draw
McShane – Carlsen 0-1
Kramnik – Morozevich draw
Final standings:
1. Carlsen – 5,5; 2-3. Caruana, Radjabov – 5; 4-7. Aronian, Grischuk, Kramnik, Morozevich – 4,5; 8-9. McShane, Nakamura – 4; 10. Tomashevsky – 3,5
Photos by Eteri Kublashvili
Magnus Carlsen Tal Memorial trophy
Magnus Carlsen receiving the trophy
2012 Tal Memorial winners
Top three finishers in Tal Memorial: Radjabov, Carlsen and Caruana
Morozevich fans
Fans of Alexander Morozevich

Thursday, March 1, 2012

Magnus and Judit at the Top!


RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2835131990
2Aronian, LevongARM2820131982
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS280101975
4Anand, ViswanathangIND279901969
5Radjabov, TeimourgAZE2784131987
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2771231987
7Caruana, FabianogITA2767321992
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS2766131990
9Morozevich, AlexandergRUS2765101977
10Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR2764231969
11Grischuk, AlexandergRUS276101983
12Topalov, VeselingBUL2752131975
13Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE2752101985
14Gashimov, VugargAZE2745131986
15Svidler, PetergRUS2744101976
16Kamsky, GatagUSA2741131974
17Tomashevsky, EvgenygRUS273691987
18Adams, MichaelgENG2735101971
19Wang, HaogCHN273301989
20Dominguez Perez, LeiniergCUB273001983
21Jakovenko, DmitrygRUS272901983
22Gelfand, BorisgISR2727131968
23Ponomariov, RuslangUKR272701983
24Leko, PetergHUN272001979
25Almasi, ZoltangHUN2719101976
26Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS271891990
27Giri, AnishgNED2717231994
28Riazantsev, AlexandergRUS271001985
29Polgar, JuditgHUN2709101976
30Vitiugov, NikitagRUS2709101987
31Jobava, BaadurgGEO270691983
32Bacrot, EtiennegFRA270681983
33Moiseenko, AlexandergUKR270601980
34Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL270601987
35Grachev, BorisgRUS2705141986
36Malakhov, VladimirgRUS270501980
37Eljanov, PavelgUKR270491983
38Sasikiran, KrishnangIND2703191981
39Li, Chao bgCHN2703161989
40Laznicka, ViktorgCZE2702101988
41Movsesian, SergeigARM2702101978
42Wang, YuegCHN270291987
43Naiditsch, ArkadijgGER270201985
44Shirov, AlexeigLAT2701101972
45Navara, DavidgCZE2700131985
46Sutovsky, EmilgISR270091977
47Le, Quang LiemgVIE2698191991
48Dreev, AlekseygRUS269801969
49Short, Nigel DgENG2697101965
50Inarkiev, ErnestogRUS269591985


Top women
RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Polgar, JuditgHUN2709101976
2Hou, YifangCHN2639101994
3Koneru, HumpygIND2589101987
4Muzychuk, AnnamSLO2583101990
5Dzagnidze, NanagGEO2559151987
6Ju, WenjunwgCHN255791991
7Lahno, KaterynagUKR2546131989
8Zhao, XuegCHN254391985
9Kosintseva, NadezhdagRUS2535101985
10Stefanova, AntoanetagBUL2531101979
11Kosintseva, TatianagRUS251301986
12Sebag, MariegFRA251201986
13Zatonskih, AnnamUSA2511111978
14Gunina, ValentinamRUS251191989
15Harika, DronavalligIND2501221991
16Chiburdanidze, MaiagGEO250001961
17Cmilyte, ViktorijagLTU2497131983
18Socko, MonikagPOL249391978
19Zhu, ChengQAT2491101976

If you want to check your New Rating, Performance & other stuff. Click here.

Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Tata Steel Round 13 Videos





Wijk aan Zee Title For Harikrishna

Pentala Harikrishna of Hyderabad won the Tata Steel Grand Master Chess Tournament that concluded at Wijk aan Zee on Jan 29, 2012. In the final round he drew to ensure first place in the closed Grand Master Group B.

Harikrishna, from Guntur, who has since moved to Hyderabad won six games and drew six to total 9/13. He also suffered one defeat. In the same Grand Master Group B of 2001, Harikrishna completed a Grand Master norm. He led from the start this time and made use of the soft pairing to gain lead and did well to hold on to it. Sadly, in that Group, Harika took the bottom place.

Levon Aronian of Armenia won the premier group by a one point margin ahead of Carlsen and others. No Indian played in this section. Gelfand tied for the tenth place.

Former Indian champion, Adhiban, who is a qualifier finished third in the Group C.

Final placings:


Group A: 1 L. Aronian (Arm) 9/13; 2-4. M. Carlsen (Nor), F. Caruana (Ita), T. Radjabov (Aze) 8 each; 5-6. V. Ivanchuk (Ukr), H. Nakamura (USA) 7.5 each; 7 G. Kamsky (USA) 7; 8 S. Karjakin (Rus) 6.5; 9 Van Wely (Ned) 5.5; 10-12. Gashimov (Aze), B. Gelfand (Isr), V. Topalov (Bul) 5 each; 13-14. A. Giri (Ned), D. Navara (Cz) 4.5 each.

Group B: 1 P. Harikrishna (Ind) 9/13; 2-3. L. Bruzon (Cub), A. Motylev (Rus) 8.5 each...14 D. Harika (Ind) 3.5.

Group C: 1 M. Turov 10.5/13; 2 Tikkanen 10; 3 B. Adhiban 8.5; 5 Sahaj Grover 7 each; 8 Tania Sachdev 6...14 players.



Source:http://www.indianchessfed.org

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Tata Steel Round 1 Results


Photo provided by Frits Agterdenbos at http://www.chessvista.com 












Group A

Carlsen, Magnus
- Gashimov, Vugar
1-0
Nakamura, Hikaru
- Ivanchuk, Vassily
½
Radjabov, Teimour
- Caruana, Fabiano
½
Kamsky, Gata
- Van Wely, Loek
½
Navara, David
- Topalov, Veselin
½
Karjakin, Sergey
- Aronian, Levon
0-1
Gelfand, Boris
- Giri, Anish
0-1

Group B


Lahno, Kateryna
- Ernst, Sipke
1-0
L'Ami, Erwin
- Tiviakov, Sergei
1-0
Reinderman, Dimitri
- Motylev, Alexander
½
Timman, Jan H
- Potkin, Vladimir
½
Harika, Dronavalli
- Vocaturo, Daniele
½
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
- Harikrishna, Pentala
0-1
Cmilyte, Viktorija
- Nyzhnyk, Illya
0-1

Group C


Sadler, Matthew
- Hopman, Pieter
1-0
Goudriaan, Etienne
- Schut, Lisa
1-0
Adhiban, Baskaran
- Haast, Anne
1-0
Brandenburg, Daan
- Ootes, Lars
½
Tania, Sachdev
- Grover, Sahaj
½
Danielian, Elina
- Turov, Maxim
0-1
Paehtz, Elisabeth
- Tikkanen, Hans
0-1

Click here to visit the Official Web.

Popular Posts